QUESTION

A copyright infringement of my personal artwork has been used without my consent , is small claims the place for filing?

Asked on May 16th, 2014 on Intellectual Property - Hawaii
More details to this question:
A book author used my artwork, without consent, for two books front and back covers. She also has refused to acknowledge my cease and desist order and pay me for the past use of my artwork and similar artwork of published books for the last three years. I only ask for her to stop publishing with my art on her covers. I want a small use fee and license fee for what has been published. Stop publishing with my artwork, and destroy any and all published books currently for sale,distributed but not sold.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Patents Attorney serving McLean, VA at George H. Spencer
Update Your Profile
Copyright infringement is a federal matter that cannot be brought in a state court. There is no federal "small claims" court so you would have to bring the case in the appropriate federal district court.
Answered on May 16th, 2014 at 3:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters