QUESTION

A coworker shows a boss a picture on my private Facebook page in which I am at work while not working and now I am wondering can I be fired for this?

Asked on Aug 27th, 2013 on Intellectual Property - Delaware
More details to this question:
I was at work, but it was my day off. I was posing for fun and put those pictures up on my private Facebook page.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Intellectual Property Attorney serving Manchester, NH at Hayes Soloway P.C.
Update Your Profile
You should repost this question in an employment law section, it doesn't really involve any intellectual property issues.  My best recollection from law school is that most people are employees-at-will (if you have an employee handbook, it probably mentions this) and can be terminated without cause (and without good cause). If you are part of a union, then it becomes something to discuss with them. You will get better answers from an employment attorney. I hope you are ok.
Answered on Sep 11th, 2013 at 1:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters