QUESTION

A partner and I purchased an airplane for demonstration purpose in air shows. My partner wants to paint the airplane to replicate a Navy fighter aircraft that has the Playboy bunny on the tail. He wrote a letter to Playboy asking permission to use the paint scheme but they didn't answer it. The aircraft may also be used in a television show, and I am afraid that Playboy may not approve. What advice do you have for me?

Asked on Dec 28th, 2006 on Intellectual Property - Delaware
More details to this question:
A partner and I purchased an airplane for demonstration purpose in air shows. My partner wants to paint the airplane to replicate a Navy fighter aircraft that has the Playboy bunny on the tail. He wrote a letter to Playboy asking permission to use the paint scheme but they didn't answer it. The aircraft may also be used in a television show, and I am afraid that Playboy may not approve. What advice do you have for me?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Patents Attorney serving McLean, VA at George H. Spencer
Update Your Profile
Do not use the logo without their consent.
Answered on Jun 18th, 2012 at 8:57 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters