QUESTION

A photographer is threatening legal action after a photo of his was used but was immediateley taken down after contacted. No money was made from photo

Asked on Mar 16th, 2012 on Intellectual Property - Georgia
More details to this question:
Man X gave a sports business an article and a photo that was given to him to help promote him and his team on a webcast. The business didnt check it out but used it. The photographer saw it and on a free webcast where no money was paid for advertisement or cost of webcast. He emailed and didnt call and in a time frame of less than 24 hours the photo was removed. Now he''s threatening legal action by suing where no money was made off the webcast but was used to promote his team in a non licensed sport :ie NFL etc. Where should the blame lie?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Before talking about "blame," there are some basics about copyright that need to be determined. No one should use someone else's photograph without asking permission. However, a legal action could easily cost more than it would it return because it looks as if there are little or no money damages, and an injunction isn't necessary if the business has taken the photo down already. The photographer might be able to ask for "statutory damages" but only if he registered the copyright before the business used his photo. If he didn't register the copyright before then, all he can ask for are actual damages and they sound extremely small to non-existent. While "blame" may lie with the business that used the photo, a legal action by the photographer doesn't seem very lucrative under these facts. Of course, other facts could change this analysis. For example, if the photo included someone's likeness and the use by the business put the subject of the photo in a bad light, then there could be legal issues other than copyright implicated. 
Answered on Mar 24th, 2012 at 4:03 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
From reading your post, it appears that the copyright in the photograph was infringed. The "blame" certainly doesn't lie with the photographer. The "business" that used it was responsible for determining that the photograph could lawfully be used. It doesn't sound as if "Max X" made any false representations regarding the photograph. So, it sounds as if the "business" is blameworthy. No?
Answered on Mar 17th, 2012 at 8:45 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters