QUESTION

Advise me the legal issues on intellectual property and the legal methods that i can employ to protect intellectual property belonging to my busines

Asked on May 07th, 2014 on Intellectual Property - Texas
More details to this question:
Myself and 2 business partners have recently started a business, named Zizi Software House (ZSH). I'm the principal capital contributor, holding 60% interest my business partners own 20% interest each. ZSH's core business is to develop specialised software solutions for banks and finance companies. I designs the software myself and employs Andrew, an experienced programmer, to assist me. My 2 business partners are involved in the operation and marketing of the business. To promote my business further, i employs Ben to create an e-commerce site for ZSH to sell `off-the-shelf' software to a worldwide market. Already, i have received orders from Europe and the Middle East for my software. In addition to the above, to heed the government's call for innovation, I'm planning to set up a Research & Development department under ZSH to create new products to diversify ZSH's existing business. I'm planning to appoint Yoyo, a renowned inventor, to head his R&D department.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Patents Attorney serving McLean, VA at George H. Spencer
Update Your Profile
Your needs exceed what can be done as answer to a question on this site. You have patent, copyright, trademark issues to consider, both in the US and in foreign countries.  You should contact an intellectual property attorney you can sit down with you an develop a strategy for protecting your company's intellectual property taking into consideration the amount of money you can devote to do so.
Answered on May 07th, 2014 at 3:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters