QUESTION

Am I allowed to say on my site that my company is better than someone else's company?

Asked on Jul 28th, 2012 on Patents - Oregon
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Acquisitions Attorney serving Lincoln, NE at Jayne L. Sebby
Update Your Profile
Only if you have facts that back up your claim. While some bragging is allowed in advertising, various government agencies, not to mention the other company's attorney, will come knocking on your door if you stretch the truth too far.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 12:51 PM

Report Abuse
Licensing Attorney serving Portland, OR at Mark S. Hubert PC
Update Your Profile
With respect to what? Is this something you can prove IE if your company delivers all products within 2 days and their company delivers all products in more than 3 days? Don't say anything that you can't back up - with hard evidence.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 7:32 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters