QUESTION

Am I entitled to anything if an employee decides to patent something we both worked on?

Asked on Oct 04th, 2011 on Patents - Oregon
More details to this question:
We worked on a work related item and an employee applied for a patent. Am I entitled to anything with him being employed by my company?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Business Litigation Attorney serving Newport Beach, CA
Partner at Shalchi Burch LLP
2 Awards
Yes probably - consult with an attorney immediately.
Answered on Jun 03rd, 2013 at 1:45 AM

Report Abuse
Licensing Attorney serving Portland, OR at Mark S. Hubert PC
Update Your Profile
You are a joint inventor. Approach the employee and request to discuss the issue. Consult a patent attorney if need be to look deeper into the issue.
Answered on Oct 05th, 2011 at 6:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters