QUESTION

Am I liable for taxes owed before I purchased the website and why?

Asked on Jun 25th, 2015 on Patents - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
I need to know what legal form to write to release me from liability for past owed taxes from an ecommerse site I am purchasing. The seller has not paid any state or federal taxes whatsoever since 2013. Will I be liable for the past owed taxes?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Acquisitions Attorney serving Lincoln, NE at Jayne L. Sebby
Update Your Profile
There are some situations in which you would be liable for the back taxes. Check with an attorney before completing the sale.
Answered on Jun 29th, 2015 at 1:22 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Litigation Attorney serving Boston, MA at Banner & Witcoff, Ltd.
Update Your Profile
This is a tax and contract question rather than a patent question. If you bought the website without reference to the tax liability - you may need to sue the seller. There is no form to file to release you from liability for taxes owed by the e-commerce site. If the purchase has not yet been completed - walk away if the seller won't agree to pay the back taxes. GOOD LUCK.
Answered on Jun 25th, 2015 at 4:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters