QUESTION

are moving companies responsible for damage s incurred from a move

Asked on Nov 11th, 2013 on Intellectual Property - Texas
More details to this question:
I recently hired a moving company to move my personell things to a new address . Their was damage to a leather couch a dining room table and a bbq grill the couch and grill completely destroyed .They offered me 300.00 for damages is this a fair price after I paid 700.00 for a move?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Intellectual Property Attorney serving Manchester, NH at Hayes Soloway P.C.
Update Your Profile
Not intellectual property. IP is copyrights, patents, trademarks.  You want commercial litigation. That said, the fair settlement is the cost to replace the destroyed items plus the diminished value of the damaged items. What would the cost be to buy a comparably used leather coach and grill?  They should have insurance that pays for damaged property that will happen from time to time in that line of work. Proper settlement has nothing to do with the fee you paid for them to move you.  If replacement of the destroyed goods is $800, then that can be a fair settlement. If they don't want to resolve this with you fairly, you should take this issue to small claims court with photos of the damaged goods and, if possible, photos of the goods prior to the damage.
Answered on Nov 12th, 2013 at 2:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters