QUESTION

Are the notes of a consultant the property of the client?

Asked on Dec 01st, 2013 on Patents - California
More details to this question:
I consulted with a company, for three years, to create intellectual property. Several patents were filed on the basis of my work, and were in my name. Never did the client ask for notes. However, after the company effectively dissolved, although it is still officially in business, the 'manager' had a lawyer send me a letter indicating that I must turn over all notes. I have consulted for about five companies, and never have they requested my notes, and 'notes' are not in the consulting contract.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Appellate Litigation Attorney serving Boston, MA at Banner & Witcoff, Ltd.
Update Your Profile
As a consultant - you were not an employee of the company. Otherwise - the company could have an ownership claim to your notes. Since your consulting contract failed to include materials developed by you which are protected by the US Copyright Laws - you retain ownership of your notes. You should be free to keep them or sell them to the company. Under the Copyright Laws: Copyright protection subsists from the time the work is created in fixed form. (Work = your written notes.) The copyright in the work of authorship immediately becomes the property of the author who created the work. (You are the sole author of your notes.) Only the author or those deriving their rights through the author can rightfully claim copyright. (Absent an agreement regarding your notes - they are yours.)
Answered on Dec 05th, 2013 at 10:01 PM

Report Abuse
Intellectual Property Attorney serving Southfield, MI at Gerald R. Black
Update Your Profile
You need to review your consulting agreement with this client to see if there is any mention of copyright assignment with respect to your notes. Any agreement that you may have signed will be determinative of the outcome here. If client?s counsel did not have you assign patent and copyrights, then the copyright in a work is owned by the work?s creator (you). The client has a legitimate interest in establishing the date of invention for these Patents, so the client may need to negotiate with you to obtain copies of your notes. You may need to retain the assistance of counsel in this matter.
Answered on Dec 05th, 2013 at 10:01 PM

Report Abuse
Licensing Attorney serving Portland, OR at Mark S. Hubert PC
Update Your Profile
Logically if you don't want to give them over - then don't. See how far they will go. If they file a lawsuit against you then you can decide how much it is worth it to you, to fight the matter. Ostensibly, may i ask -"Do they know what is in your notes and the extent of them?" Do you think they will spend the money to go after you if you don't hand over your notes?
Answered on Dec 05th, 2013 at 10:00 PM

Report Abuse
Acquisitions Attorney serving Lincoln, NE at Jayne L. Sebby
Update Your Profile
The answer will probably depend on the agreement you signed with the company. If this is a work for hire agreement or you were considered an employee of the company in any way, you may be required to turn over the notes. If there is a challenge to your patents, you may want to voluntarily turn over your notes to protect your IP. In most other situations, a consultant's notes would be his or her private property.
Answered on Dec 05th, 2013 at 2:19 AM

Report Abuse
The devil is in the details. It depends on the language of your agreement/contract. For example, you did not say whether the terms provide the company with any ownership or intellectual property rights to your work.
Answered on Dec 05th, 2013 at 2:17 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters