QUESTION

Are there copyright issues of use our own drawing of an historic building?

Asked on Jan 28th, 2011 on Patents - Oregon
More details to this question:
I am thinking of using an artist’s interpretation of a local, well recognized building, but the building is a historical museum. Do we need to worry about copy-right infringements if it's our own drawing, not one of the museums? I know they request you ask permission to use any photos of theirs, but if it's our own drawing, do we still need permission? The company I work for has nothing to do with the museum in any way.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Licensing Attorney serving Portland, OR at Mark S. Hubert PC
Update Your Profile
No permission is required for you to draw a picture of it. It would then be your own interpretation of the building and it would be copyrightable.
Answered on Jan 31st, 2011 at 12:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters