QUESTION

Are there other ways to protect an idea other than getting a patent?

Asked on Nov 07th, 2010 on Patents - Washington
More details to this question:
Are there any other ways to protect an Idea, other than getting a patent?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Intellectual Property Attorney serving Spokane, WA at Malhotra Law Firm, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Sure trade secret protection (if reverse engineering would be difficult), design patents, copyrights, trademarks, and NDA agreements. All have advantages and disadvantages. Discuss the alternatives with your attorney.
Answered on Apr 26th, 2011 at 9:44 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters