QUESTION

Are you allowed to use any part of a trademarked logo?

Asked on Feb 15th, 2018 on Copyrights - California
More details to this question:
If the logo is LuLaRoe (which is trademarked) am I allowed to use LuLa in my products? (i.e. making a decal that says "Welcome to the LuLaRoom"
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Counterfeiting Internet Trademarks Attorney serving Washington, DC at Roka IP Solutions
Update Your Profile
The standard for trademark infringement is whether a mark is confusingly similar to another mark already in use for the same or related goods and services.  Might a potential consumer encountering goods and services under the LuLaRoom trademark be confused about whether the goods and services are being offered by the company that owns the LuLaRoe trademark? In addition to trademark infringement, if the other mark is "famous," one may also have to worry about trademark dilution, i.e., does the mark have a "blurring" effect on the famous mark's reputation, or does it tend to "tarnish" the reputation of the famous mark.  The goods and services offered under the two marks don't necessarily have to be the same or similar for a dilution claim to succeed.  
Answered on Feb 27th, 2018 at 8:08 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters