QUESTION

As a iPhone repair service, can I use the words iPhone or iPad in my marketing materials?

Asked on Mar 04th, 2013 on Patents - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
I own a Cell Phone Repair business. Am I allowed to use the words "iPhone" and "iPad" within my marketing materials and store signage? There are hundreds of companies all over the internet use phrases like "iPhone Repair" or "Customize your iPhone." Are these actually legal? Can I make similar statements? Thank you.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Licensing Attorney serving Portland, OR at Mark S. Hubert PC
Update Your Profile
Yes you can say that you do this type of repair but you cannot state you are an authorized repair facility or any other such type of advertising unless it is true. I would suggest that you contact an attorney in your state that handles business litigation. Also you may want to look at the truth in advertising statutes federally and in your state.
Answered on Mar 06th, 2013 at 10:27 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Litigation Attorney serving Boston, MA at Banner & Witcoff, Ltd.
Update Your Profile
Yes you can - but VERY carefully. A dealer who specializes in selling, servicing or repairing a certain brand of product has the right to so inform the public - by use of that brand designation in advertising - BUT ONLY - if the dealer's advertising and use of another's trademark does not confuse the public into thinking that the dealer is an authorized agent of the brand owner. For example - your advertising can clearly cite that you repair "smart phones" such as the iPhone, and tablets, such as the iPad. However, DO NOT include iPhone or iPad in the name of your repair business.
Answered on Mar 06th, 2013 at 8:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters