QUESTION

At my former job, I worked for an engineering consulting firm and now I'm starting my own computer drafting business, which is in the same industry.

Asked on Jun 09th, 2011 on Intellectual Property - Michigan
More details to this question:
I have the files from everything I worked on at my former job on my home computer. Since all of the work my former company did was for state or local governments and I never signed a non-disclosure or similar agreement with my former job, is there anything illegal or unethical about using those old files as examples of my experience on my new website? Would it make a difference better or worse if I removed my old company's logo and initials of former coworkers?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The things you worked on at your former job belong to your old employer.  If you were an employee when you performed certain drawings, the drawings probably belong to your old employer and the employer would have all rights in them.  There are many issues involved in what you are asking, including copyright rights and trade secret matters.  You should not use any of the informationuntil you have discussed the precise matters with an attorney.
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2012 at 3:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters