QUESTION

At what point does the clock start on copyright statute of limitations? I have found two contradictory explanations. One explanation says the statute

Asked on Oct 30th, 2013 on Intellectual Property - Virginia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Intellectual Property Attorney serving Manchester, NH at Hayes Soloway P.C.
Update Your Profile
The clock starts on the day you discover, or should have discovered with reasonable diligence, a copyright injury/infringement. The statute of limitations is 3 years.
Answered on Oct 30th, 2013 at 1:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters