QUESTION
Can a bank be liable for neglect to adequately protect private information?
Asked on Aug 17th, 2011 on Intellectual Property - Colorado
More details to this question:
I recently received a thick letter in the mail from my bank. Two things were wrong with this. First, the letter announced the unauthorized opening of a bank account. I had simply requested information on a street corner about a 2 for 1 ski pass and was told i was signing with intent to receive the details, but they decided to open an account (a necessary step to get the promotion). Second, it is evident that it was poorly sealed and when I received it the seal was cleanly open with faint evidence that it had slightly been sealed before. All of my private information was in this envelope including social security number, a new bank acct, birthday, name, etc. How can this be handled?
1 ANSWER
Reviews not shown
1 Award
It is difficult to understand exactly how you have been harmed in any legal sense (i.e., that you have suffered any compensable damages). You do not allege that your personal information was disclosed to anyone other than by you to the bank. If you do not wish the account that was opened for you, direct the bank to close it.
Answered on Aug 17th, 2011 at 4:37 PM