QUESTION

Can a company sell a franchise that another person purchased 14 years ago?

Asked on Sep 10th, 2012 on Patents - Nebraska
More details to this question:
I bought a franchise of a company for 30k in 1998. I'm interested in selling the franchise now and I have a feeling the company has sold the area I purchased back in 1998 can they sell that territory without contacting me?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Austin, TX at Law Offices of Steven D. Urban
Update Your Profile
It usually depends upon the wording of your franchise agreement.
Answered on Jun 28th, 2013 at 12:19 AM

Report Abuse
Intellectual Property Attorney serving South Jordan, UT at Pearson Butler
Update Your Profile
It all depends on what your original franchise agreement said.
Answered on Jun 28th, 2013 at 12:04 AM

Report Abuse
Acquisitions Attorney serving Lincoln, NE at Jayne L. Sebby
Update Your Profile
Check the terms in your franchise contract. It should describe how a franchise can be terminated and whether you have the right to sell it or the company does.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2012 at 11:29 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters