QUESTION

Can a person cover or parody a public domain song without paying royalties?

Asked on Dec 12th, 2012 on Patents - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Patents Attorney serving McLean, VA at George H. Spencer
Update Your Profile
If it is public domain song, you can do whatever you like with it without paying royalties.
Answered on Dec 13th, 2012 at 9:00 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters