QUESTION

Can a producer who was paid a 'for hire' fee to produce songs try and copyright them as his own?

Asked on Jan 19th, 2011 on Patents - Oregon
More details to this question:
I paid a producer a large fee to produce my songs on a 'work for hire' basis. He demanded the fee for two reasons; one, to produce the songs in a professional studio; and two, he promised to submit them for placement on TV to his 'contacts.' But upon completion of the recordings he refused to submit them until I gave him 25% of all my publishing and 10% of all my future earning. I happily declined any further involvement with him. It appears that now he has tried to copyright some of the songs so he can place them as his own. Can he do that? I have the songs time stamped in my computer in word docs and demo versions in iTunes. In addition, I filled out the forms online with the US Copyright Office and paid $35 but forgot to send in the hard copy disc of the songs. I have the masters.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Licensing Attorney serving Portland, OR at Mark S. Hubert PC
Update Your Profile
Please contact the Copyright office and correct this oversight. The send a cease and desist to him. If you registered the works within 90 days of publication you can sue them for statutory damages and attorney fees.
Answered on Jan 24th, 2011 at 12:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters