QUESTION

Can a seller resell items in trademarked packaging provided by the original customer who failed paying for it?

Asked on Oct 21st, 2013 on Patents - Utah
More details to this question:
My customer ordered ammunition for which they provided me with trademarked packaging art as requested by their customer. My customer has failed to pay for the material which is now in this trademarked pack. Under the UCC the seller’s remedies are to resell to minimize losses. Can I resell in this trademarked pack without worrying a law suit from my customer's customer?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Intellectual Property Attorney serving Portland, OR at Mohr Intellectual Property Law Solutions, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You should speak with a qualified trademark attorney about the doctrines of passing off, reverse passing off, and first sale or exhaustion.
Answered on Oct 22nd, 2013 at 6:05 AM

Report Abuse
Licensing Attorney serving Portland, OR at Mark S. Hubert PC
Update Your Profile
NO. You can resell the ammunition but not in the trademarked boxes from the third party. If you sold the ammunition in the third party's boxes (say at a discount) you would be stealing a sale from the third party. Your recovery cant be from the losses of a third party.
Answered on Oct 21st, 2013 at 2:03 PM

Report Abuse
Intellectual Property Attorney serving South Jordan, UT at Pearson Butler
Update Your Profile
I would be worried and would see what I could do about repackaging.
Answered on Oct 21st, 2013 at 1:14 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Litigation Attorney serving Boston, MA at Banner & Witcoff, Ltd.
Update Your Profile
No. This fact pattern is odd. Typically the manufacturer of goods (here the ammunition) provides the goods in its own packaging - showing the manufacturer's trademark on the package. The customers purchase these goods based on past experience with this brand of merchandise. Here, the typical case is not followed. We have three parties - and it is unclear who made the ammunition, and unclear what trademark is being used. Sell the ammunition without using the trademarked packaging art - as you are likely not authorized to use that art.
Answered on Oct 21st, 2013 at 1:13 PM

Report Abuse
It is not clear from your statement of the facts whether the "trademarked packaging" you were provided is the same packaging that the ammunition manufacturer uses to sell their ammunition with their trademark. Who owns the trademark? The ammunition manufacturer? Your customer? Your customer's customer? Or some other unrelated party? Furthermore, it is not clear whether or not the ammunition manufacturer has trademark rights or not (presumably yes), or whether you are the ammunition manufacturer and you sell it generically for private branding. I will assume for this analysis that the "trademarked packaging" is marked with "Private Brand X" and the ammunition is actually manufactured and sourced from "Federal Brand". This presents at least two issues. First, Federal is going to have a trademark infringement action against anyone repackaging their ammunition and selling under some other brand name, e.g. Private Brand X, unless they have a license from Federal to do so. The second issue arises from a change in the factual scenario. Assuming that the ammunition is actually generic and not branded (*i.e.*, you are the ammunition manufacturer and you private brand your ammunition) and that your customer's customer owns the trademark on the trademarked packaging that was provided to you by your customer (highly likely), then your customer's customer may have a trademark infringement action against you. Furthermore, as you note there are UCC remedies, one or more contracts that have been breached and multiple parties involved in a possible dispute. So, you would be well advised to seek the advice of counsel before trying to minimize your losses.
Answered on Oct 21st, 2013 at 10:57 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters