QUESTION

Can a student use their university logo on their business card without the school's permission?

Asked on Aug 20th, 2014 on Intellectual Property - Maryland
More details to this question:
I'm a senior university student and was wondering if I'd get in trouble for using the school's logo on a personal business card. As I understand it, the school's logos are all trademarked and they don't allow students to buy business cards from the school; they only allow it for their faculty and staff.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Intellectual Property Attorney serving Manchester, NH at Hayes Soloway P.C.
Update Your Profile
If you ever use anyone's trademark without permission, you run the risk of getting into trouble. Might check the school handbook to see if this topic is covered.
Answered on Sep 10th, 2014 at 7:59 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters