QUESTION

Can free products offered online be used for commercial purposes?

Asked on May 18th, 2011 on Patents - Oregon
More details to this question:
I am starting a company that makes jewelry and crocheted items and I was wondering if I use patterns from online sites posted as "free patterns" is that in violation of that company's rights? I find these posted on several websites and some say not for commercial use and others do not.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Licensing Attorney serving Portland, OR at Mark S. Hubert PC
Update Your Profile
Basically they are saying "we have the copyright in these patterns and will let you use them if they are not used commercially" Yes they can sue you if you use them commercially.
Answered on May 19th, 2011 at 12:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters