QUESTION

Can I apply for patent before launching of website and how much time will it take to be granted a patent for the system?

Asked on Jun 06th, 2014 on Patents - Utah
More details to this question:
I have an idea for a very special inventory business website. It's never been used before. How can I protect that system of website? I want to protect the system only and not the content. Please help.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Intellectual Property Attorney serving South Jordan, UT at Pearson Butler
Update Your Profile
You can apply for a patent before launching your website and many people do so they can be first to the patent office and keep their international rights open. You may put important rights at risk if you launch the website before filing your patent application. A patent application is how you will likely protect the system. It usually takes about 3 - 7 years to get a patent allowed after you file it. You do not wait for the allowance before you launch your website, though. Once the application is filed, you can launch the website.
Answered on Jun 10th, 2014 at 7:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters