QUESTION

Can I be taken to court for copyrights infringement on selling generic items on ebay?

Asked on Jun 10th, 2014 on Intellectual Property - New York
More details to this question:
I got a letter a law firm 'Kilpatrick Townsend' who claims to represent Apple inc. They claim that I am infringing on Apple by selling "USB wall power adapter" on my ebay store. All items I sell is clearly marked as unbranded/generic and states it's not endorsed by Apple. Should I response to their letter? Can they legally sue on this claim? How should I response?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
I'd bet that it's not copyright but trademark infringement that's involved. Whether their claim is valid or not can't be determined from the little that you posted.
Answered on Jun 11th, 2014 at 5:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters