QUESTION

Can I buy a movie domain name and legally host an affiliate site?

Asked on Jul 13th, 2011 on Patents - Oregon
More details to this question:
Can I buy a Harry Potter domain name and host a legal Harry Potter affiliate site without trouble?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Licensing Attorney serving Portland, OR at Mark S. Hubert PC
Update Your Profile
I would strongly recommend against this. If you do it will likely bring a lawsuit.
Answered on Jul 15th, 2011 at 10:09 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters