QUESTION

Can I buy a product and use it to make something else and then sell it?

Asked on Feb 03rd, 2012 on Patents - Oregon
More details to this question:
I'm starting a business and have bought jewelry at retail stores as well as at crafting stores. I am using it to make an item to be sold that is not used as jewelry. Are there laws against doing this? In other words taking someone else's product and turning it into something else?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Intellectual Property Attorney serving Irvine, CA at Shimokaji & Associates, P.C.
Update Your Profile
No, if you legally bought the item, you are free to re-sell it as part of another item. Whether the final product creates other issues, such as copyright or patent infringement, is still possible.
Answered on Feb 03rd, 2012 at 11:47 PM

Report Abuse
Licensing Attorney serving Portland, OR at Mark S. Hubert PC
Update Your Profile
That is legal to do unless you are removing parts required by law for safety or necessary to meet EPA regulations. IE you can't buy a car and remove the catalytic converter and sell it. Also you can't buy a book and then use the general plot line or the characters to make another book. This would violate copyright law and be considered a derivative work. If you buy a book the photos in it can't be reproduced and sold or put on a website as you have the rights to own the book not to the individual images. This is a very short answer to a long question but i think you can get the gist of it.
Answered on Feb 03rd, 2012 at 1:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters