QUESTION

Can I collect a lawsuit settlement if I have a IRS tax lein on my name??

Asked on Jan 26th, 2013 on Intellectual Property - Florida
More details to this question:
Can the IRS stop me from collecting a lawsuit settlement, or will they levy my bank account afterwards. Also, what can I do to best clear up the tax lein
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
The IRS can intercept the proceeds at any stage. To clear such a lien (note correct spelling), you should consult with an attorney who specializes in tax litigation.
Answered on Jan 26th, 2013 at 4:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters