QUESTION

Can I copyright a book that does not contain any of my own words?

Asked on Sep 28th, 2011 on Patents - California
More details to this question:
If I compiled information from people online and put it in a book, am I allowed to copyright that information even though the book does not contain my own words?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Litigation Attorney serving Newport Beach, CA
Partner at Shalchi Burch LLP
2 Awards
Possibly. Compilations and anthologies can in certain circumstances be copyrighted.
Answered on Sep 30th, 2011 at 1:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters