QUESTION

Can I copyright or trademarks my story character(s), and if so how much should expect to pay for each one?

Asked on Oct 21st, 2014 on Patents - Utah
More details to this question:
I'm not a business, just an author/manga artist.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Intellectual Property Attorney serving South Jordan, UT at Pearson Butler
Update Your Profile
You can protect your art, story and the brand that they will be sold/distributed under. Plan on spending between about $400 - $800 to prepare and file a copyright application and between about $800 - $2500 to prepare and file a trademark application. You can try to do them yourself for much cheaper, but your chances of success are not great.
Answered on Oct 21st, 2014 at 10:39 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters