QUESTION

Can I copyright to myself a 3D CAD drawing I commissioned from a free lancer of a product I am going to manufacture?

Asked on Mar 09th, 2017 on Intellectual Property - Connecticut
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Trademarks Attorney serving Washington, DC at Dunner Law PLLC
Update Your Profile
Did you commission the drawing with a written agreement, and if so, did the agreement make it clear that this was a "work for hire?"  Copyright law states that an independent contractor will own whatever he/she is commissioned to create unless there is a written agreement to the contrary. Best, Lisa Dunner
Answered on Mar 13th, 2017 at 6:46 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters