QUESTION

Can I create a company that has the word Firearms in it without an FFL?

Asked on Sep 30th, 2017 on Patents - Nebraska
More details to this question:
We will not be creating firearms, only accessories. The full name I want to create is "Borden Firearms Accessories".
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Appellate Litigation Attorney serving Boston, MA at Banner & Witcoff, Ltd.
Update Your Profile
You should always run a GOOGLE search on any proposed new company name to make sure it is available for use. I see that there are "Borden Rifles" for sale - www.bordenrifles.com - so they may object to your new company name.
Answered on Oct 02nd, 2017 at 10:19 AM

Report Abuse
Acquisitions Attorney serving Lincoln, NE at Jayne L. Sebby
Update Your Profile
It is my understanding that you can create a business using that name but you'll have the burden of convincing the ATF that you?re not selling firearms. Check with the ATF for specifics.
Answered on Oct 01st, 2017 at 8:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters