QUESTION

Can I create a mall kiosk of a product that's not mine?

Asked on May 07th, 2013 on Patents - Nebraska
More details to this question:
I want to make the products accessible to those who can't buy online.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Appellate Litigation Attorney serving Boston, MA at Banner & Witcoff, Ltd.
Update Your Profile
Yes you can create a mall kiosk - as long as you are selling genuine products. Thus, you may need permission of the "brand" owner to be a reseller.
Answered on Jun 03rd, 2013 at 12:15 PM

Report Abuse
Licensing Attorney serving Portland, OR at Mark S. Hubert PC
Update Your Profile
Please provide more detail.
Answered on May 10th, 2013 at 2:39 AM

Report Abuse
Your question is too general to answer concisely. Perhaps you are concerned about using another company's trademark (brand, name, etc.). If so, you may need their permission to do so. However, if you have purchased a product legally, you may resell it absent an agreement not to do so at the time of sale. It sounds as if you should consult an attorney and relate the specifics of your situation.
Answered on May 09th, 2013 at 2:05 PM

Report Abuse
You probably can sell a product that is not yours (assuming you purchased it or made it yourself) if it is not protected by a patent, and you do not use someone else's trademark, and you do not copy someone else's trade dress.
Answered on May 09th, 2013 at 3:57 AM

Report Abuse
Acquisitions Attorney serving Lincoln, NE at Jayne L. Sebby
Update Your Profile
You don't say what the product is and that may make a difference.. However, you will probably need permission of the product owner to distribute anything but the most generic product in any manner and in any location. Some products (such as food, chemicals and medicines, hazardous items, etc.) may also need distribution approval by a government or regulatory agency.
Answered on May 08th, 2013 at 6:57 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters