QUESTION

Can I decline to sign an intellectual property agreement when I resign from my company?

Asked on Oct 10th, 2012 on Intellectual Property - Connecticut
More details to this question:
I signed an intellectual property agreement when I joined my company a few years ago. But when I plan to resign from my company this week, I was asked to sign another intellectual property agreement this week. Can I decline to sign the new IP agreement?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Certainly. You are under no compulsion to sign anything (unless you have previously agreed in writing to reaffirm your previous obligation). If you refuse to sign, you should consider that your employer will be under no obligation to give you a favorable reference or to cooperate in any future employment plans of yours.
Answered on Oct 11th, 2012 at 10:44 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters