QUESTION

Can I display a brand logo in a picture on my website?

Asked on Feb 27th, 2014 on Patents - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Intellectual Property Attorney serving Durham, NC at Law Office of Robert M. White, PLLC
Update Your Profile
To begin, more information is required regarding your intended use of using another's logo on your website. If it is for a commercial purpose that is associated with providing goods or services, you are likely not permitted to use what is assumed to be a registered trademark. However, if you are merely commenting on, criticizing, reporting on, or parodying the logo, you may have a defense against any claim of trademark infringement. Before including any trademark owned by another on your website, please contact an attorney who can counsel you appropriately with respect to all the circumstances.
Answered on Mar 05th, 2014 at 7:38 PM

Report Abuse
Licensing Attorney serving Portland, OR at Mark S. Hubert PC
Update Your Profile
Unfortunately i need more detail. Who's logo is it. What does the website say? What is the content of the website? Etc.
Answered on Mar 03rd, 2014 at 6:49 PM

Report Abuse
Intellectual Property Attorney serving South Jordan, UT at Pearson Butler
Update Your Profile
With permission from the Brand owner, yes. Without, probably not.
Answered on Mar 03rd, 2014 at 5:21 PM

Report Abuse
Acquisitions Attorney serving Lincoln, NE at Jayne L. Sebby
Update Your Profile
Short answer not without permission from the owner. There are some exceptions for news organizations, education, etc.
Answered on Mar 03rd, 2014 at 5:14 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Litigation Attorney serving Boston, MA at Banner & Witcoff, Ltd.
Update Your Profile
It depends on WHY you want to display the brand logo. If it for purely informational purposes - for example identifying a particular brand of laundry detergent - then you could show the TIDE logo. If it for any purpose that is not informational - you could get into trouble with the brand owner - if they think you are misusing the logo.
Answered on Mar 03rd, 2014 at 5:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters