QUESTION

Can I get a patent on a product that has been in use until now for adults and i want to start producing it for kids?

Asked on Mar 19th, 2012 on Patents - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Patents Attorney serving McLean, VA at George H. Spencer
Update Your Profile
If the product is unchanged, you cannot obtain a patent on the product simply based on your proposed new use.  However, if you can convince the patent office that it would not have been obvious to use this adult product with children, e.g.,because children would be using it in a vert different manner unrelated to its use by adults you might be able to obtain a patent on the new method of use of the product..
Answered on Apr 13th, 2012 at 3:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters