QUESTION

Can I get patent protection and an investors search from a lawyer? How?

Asked on May 25th, 2015 on Patents - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
I own an internet startup company and I am developing proprietary software that I think will be very valuable. Can a patent attorney help me find investors to fund my project? Do they usually do that and file for patent protection at the same time?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Appellate Litigation Attorney serving Boston, MA at Banner & Witcoff, Ltd.
Update Your Profile
Patent attorneys typically do not help inventors find investors. This is not a legal function - but is instead a business development function. Software is currently tough to patent - after the Supreme Court's Alice decision - software that is an "abstract idea" is not patentable subject matter.
Answered on Jun 08th, 2015 at 9:37 PM

Report Abuse
Acquisitions Attorney serving Lincoln, NE at Jayne L. Sebby
Update Your Profile
A patent attorney or agent will help you obtain a patent on your invention but finding investors is usually up to the inventor. The patent attorney may be able to assist you in the paperwork required to commit the investor to the project. However, if you are raising large amounts of money, you may want to find an attorney with specific expertise in that area.
Answered on Jun 08th, 2015 at 9:37 PM

Report Abuse
Yes. Find and retain an attorney. Finding investors is not part of an attorney's job, but some with experience in this area may help and/or guide you.
Answered on Jun 08th, 2015 at 9:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters