QUESTION

Can I have a bad faith trademark registration reversed?

Asked on Oct 27th, 2020 on Intellectual Property - New York
More details to this question:
I am a partial owner of a relatively new record label. The company is an LLC and has been active since 2019. We have the name “Mala Fama Records LLC”. The name is in our logo and our brand name logo (which is a graphic text of the name Mala Fama). A third party recently trademarked the words “Mala Fama” on October 7, 2020. We are aware of the third party that did this and we have material evidence to support that they are trying to kill any hopes of us marketing our brand and to claim the logos for themselves. Can we file an opposition against their trademark registration?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Trademarks Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
In order to prevent the registration of an infringing trademark, anyone can oppose the registration before it is finished. These note may guide you.  Can I have a bad faith trademark registration reversed?
Answered on Oct 28th, 2020 at 10:39 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters