QUESTION

Can I infuse someone else's shampoo with CBD and sell it under there label with my CBD infused label on the bottle

Asked on Dec 10th, 2019 on Copyrights - Arizona
More details to this question:
I want to infuse someones shampoo with CBD and sell it either in there container and label and my sticker saying infused by NHR or my own bottel. Please advise
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Attorney serving Lake Mary, FL at IP & Immi Navigation LLC
Update Your Profile
If you infuse someone else's shampoo with CBD and re-brand it with a different name, then you will be sued for the following: 1. Trademark infringement; 2. Patent infringement (assuming the shampoo has a patent); 3. Unfair competition; and 4. Trade secret (if the shampoo formula is a trade secret). Please try to make your own formula and brand it with a unique name without creating a false association.    Disclaimer: The response is general in nature and cannot be construed as legal advice. If you would like to have legal advice, then please consult any competent attorney privately to discuss your case and establish a proper attorney-client relationship. I only work through my website at https://affordabletrademarkattorney.com/
Answered on Dec 14th, 2019 at 12:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters