QUESTION

Can I legally paint and then resell a product?

Asked on Jan 29th, 2011 on Patents - Oregon
More details to this question:
I want to start selling grip tape for skateboards with my company name and logo on them. If I buy a box of 100 sheets from another company can I paint on them and re-sell the sheets individually?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Licensing Attorney serving Portland, OR at Mark S. Hubert PC
Update Your Profile
Yes. I assume that you are just putting on your own skateboard company name for advertising purposes. You have no intent to advertise that your company makes the tape.
Answered on Jan 31st, 2011 at 11:58 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters