QUESTION

Can I make my own AP exam review and sell it?

Asked on Oct 25th, 2013 on Intellectual Property - Texas
More details to this question:
CollegeBoard.com details everything a student must know for the AP Biology exam. Can I write up and sell my own review book for the exam based on this information?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Intellectual Property Attorney serving Manchester, NH at Hayes Soloway P.C.
Update Your Profile
You can write up and sell your own review book based on facts found from other sources. You must be careful not to copy copyright-protected material or use trademarks of others. Many exam givers protect their exams by copyrighting the questions. By protecting the questions, they can force you to pay a licensing fee to make a review book. CollegeBoard.com will similarly own or have licensed the material that appears on their web page. If you copy portions of the material for your own book, you risk being sued for copyright infringement, which carries significant penalties. Good luck, Todd
Answered on Oct 28th, 2013 at 3:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters