QUESTION

Can I modify/alter an article of clothing and rebrand?

Asked on Sep 21st, 2017 on Patents - Nebraska
More details to this question:
I source and resell higher end designer and vintage clothing, shoes, handbags, etc. Often times, I run into a really good piece that is in rough shape or simply needs a makeover. Am I able to re-lable those items as my own?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Acquisitions Attorney serving Lincoln, NE at Jayne L. Sebby
Update Your Profile
Unless you really change the look of the item, you?ll probably want to keep the original label. Clothing design is not copyrightable (or patentable) in most circumstances but certain looks are closely identified with certain designers which may invoke their rights to publicity and the use of their names. On the other hand, if it's just a commercially made item, you can do whatever you want to with it and rebrand it.
Answered on Sep 22nd, 2017 at 8:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters