QUESTION

Can I move foward with any legal matter to either get the other person to change their business name or pay for the use of the name?

Asked on Feb 21st, 2013 on Patents - Utah
More details to this question:
I started Kronos Clothing In 2008. I have been developing the brand since and have yet for the official launch. I have had product online and even given a lot of promotional items away since then. Just recently I have found another person online selling their product under my same name and not founded until 4 years after. Also one of their paypal payments made it into my account somehow (which prompted me to look into the source).
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Intellectual Property Attorney serving South Jordan, UT at Pearson Butler
Update Your Profile
If someone is using a product or company name in a way that is confusingly similar to your name and you were using it first, there is a good chance that they are violating your rights. You should consult with an attorney about the specifics and see about maybe sending a cease and desist letter to the other company.
Answered on Feb 25th, 2013 at 2:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters