QUESTION

Can I obtain a patent based on the type of material used in manufacture?

Asked on Jun 21st, 2014 on Patents - Utah
More details to this question:
Say I start manufacturing an item constructed out of bamboo where as the current items on the market are made of other materials not even closely related to bamboo. Will a design patent stop others from being able to use bamboo in the manufacture of said product?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Intellectual Property Attorney serving South Jordan, UT at Pearson Butler
Update Your Profile
A design patent is not appropriate in that case, though a utility patent might be.
Answered on Jun 23rd, 2014 at 11:32 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters