QUESTION

Can I own the rights to a business proposal?

Asked on Jul 29th, 2014 on Intellectual Property - New York
More details to this question:
I am writing a business proposal for a real estate company where the company's sole financial gain is contingent on the proposal. Do I need a copyright license agreement or can I use an agreement I drafted myself with the terms and conditions I specified?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
It's technically possible - but from your question it seems you don't really understand copyright and what that right actually means to you.
Answered on Jul 29th, 2014 at 1:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters