QUESTION

can I patent a process/device related to adult entertainment?

Asked on Jul 09th, 2013 on Patents - Nevada
More details to this question:
Hello, I am working on a draft of patent application and I have a big doubt. My invention relates to a new way of interacting with a performer in what are commonly known as "adult video chat", I have been told that anything "immoral or contrary to public policy" can not be patented. Can you help me understand if an invention in the field of adult entertainment can be patented? Thanks a lot to all those who will help me with this matter. Best regards, Gaetano Gargiulo
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Patents Attorney serving McLean, VA at George H. Spencer
Update Your Profile
First-of-all, you would be foolish to limit what appears to be an interactive chat program to adult video chat purposes in your application. Furthermore, i see no reason why such a invention would not be able to be patented assuming it is new and unobvious from what has been done already.
Answered on Jul 22nd, 2013 at 3:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters