QUESTION

can I POST PICTURES OF PEOPLE I TOOK AT NIGHT CLUBS ON MY WEBSITE FOR PUBLIC VIEW?

Asked on Feb 15th, 2011 on Intellectual Property - Louisiana
More details to this question:
can I POST PICTURES OF PEOPLE I TOOK AT NIGHT CLUBS ON MY WEBSITE FOR PUBLIC VIEW?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Without more information, the answer is most likely no. In most jurisdictions, you would need consent of anyone who is in one of the pictures if you are using the photograph to promote your own commercial interest. You also need to be aware of what else is in the picture. If there is anything regarding the night club's trademarks or "trade dress" that would allow someone to identify the night club, you also need to make sure that your photograph does not make it appear that the night club is "endorsing," "sponsoring," or "affiliated with" your website if your website is for a commercial purpose. If you are not using the photograph for a commercial purpose, then these concerns are not as great. However, make sure that the photo does not cast anyone in a "false light" or disclose personal information about them that would embarrass them. You should have a lawyer take a look at the photographs and give you an opinion particularly if you will be using them on a commercial website.
Answered on Dec 28th, 2011 at 1:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters