QUESTION

Can I print tshirts of art I made of known characters?

Asked on Jan 16th, 2014 on Intellectual Property - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
For example, I drew a movie/tv/cartoon character either in an offline way (acrylic paint or watercolours) or digital way and I want to print t shirts and sell them. Can the owner (universal studios/Pixar) who ever sue me or ask me for money for using their characters? I will be based in Mexico but will export them to US.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Intellectual Property Attorney serving Manchester, NH at Hayes Soloway P.C.
Update Your Profile
The owner could have Customs stop importation from Mexico based on trademark and/or copyright laws. A copyright lawsuit is also possible and the US has a strong enough economic relationship with Mexico to pull you into a US court (or get a default judgment against you after which your assets in Mexico could be seized).
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2014 at 8:56 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters