QUESTION

Can I protect the idea of a new web service (site), if I want to sell it?

Asked on Apr 05th, 2013 on Patents - Oregon
More details to this question:
I can make a detailed plan for its creation. Can a non-disclosure agreement help in this case? Thank you!
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

You can protect a detailed plan for a new and non obvious web service by obtaining a patent for it. The patent can then be licensed or sold. In the absence of a patent a nondisclosure agreement can sometimes help if you wish to negotiate with someone that is interested in licensing a patent for your web service, if it becomes patented. It may be difficult to commercialize your web service invention without patent protection.
Answered on Apr 10th, 2013 at 8:29 PM

Report Abuse
Intellectual Property Attorney serving South Jordan, UT at Pearson Butler
Update Your Profile
You should have a conversation with an intellectual property attorney to discuss the details. If you think the idea is new, it is probably not safe enough to provide the details here to get the answers you need.
Answered on Apr 05th, 2013 at 2:38 PM

Report Abuse
Licensing Attorney serving Portland, OR at Mark S. Hubert PC
Update Your Profile
Yes a non disclosure can protect the embodiment of your idea (the invention) However if you are that advanced i would suggest that you file a utility patent on it or if money is tight, then just file a provisional patent on it with as much info as you can put together.
Answered on Apr 05th, 2013 at 1:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters