QUESTION

Can I publish a book with a title that is alredy exists? my book is on a different subject

Asked on Jan 18th, 2014 on Intellectual Property - New York
More details to this question:
The book's title is THE CHOSEN. Looking up at Amazon I found at least 3 more books with the same title. (by Chaim Potock, by John Hartness and more)
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Intellectual Property Attorney serving Manchester, NH at Hayes Soloway P.C.
Update Your Profile
Book titles are not protectable IP, with the exception, perhaps, of some of the most famous books getting trademark protection that could include their title. I cannot advise you on this specific title, but I do not recall a famous book titled THE CHOSEN.
Answered on Jan 21st, 2014 at 9:10 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters